Privacy Policy


The Lenches Preschool Group Privacy Notice

 

Privacy Notice

The Lenches Preschool Group

c/o Village Hall

Main Street

Church Lench

Evesham

WR11 4UE

 

GDPR Designated Person for The Lenches Preschool is:

Natalie Waters

 

Introduction

New General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) was approved by the EU parliament in 2016 and comes into effect on the 25th May 2018, replacing the previous Data Protection Act, 1998. At its most basic level GDPR is designed to give people more control over their personal data by ensuring it is only ever collected, stored and utilised with specific consent.

The Lenches Preschool Group is the data controller of the personal information you provide to us, personal information is defined as information that identifies a person as an individual. We are committed to ensure that any personal data we hold about you and your child is protected in accordance with data protection laws and is used in line with your expectations.

The Lenches Preschool Group General Data Protection Designated Person is Emilia Munro.

 

This privacy notice explains what personal data we collect, why we collect it, how we use it and how we protect it.

 

What personal data do we collect?

We collect personal data about you and your child to provide care and learning that is tailored to meet your child’s individual needs. We also collect information in order to verify your eligibility for free childcare ( Nursery Education Funding) as applicable.

 

Personal details that we collect about your child include:

  • Names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses and other contact details
  •  Family details
  •  Relevant medical information
  •  Information about special educational needs and disabilities (SEND)
  •  Assessment information including behavioural information
  • Education and employment data
  • Images, audio and video recordings
  • Financial information

Where applicable we will obtain child protection plans from social care and health care plans from health professionals.

 

We will also ask for information about who has parental responsibility for your child and any court orders pertaining to your child.

 

Personal details that we collect about you include:

  • your name, home and work address
  • phone numbers, emergency contact details, and family details

 

This information will be collected from you directly in the Childs Registration Form.

 

If you apply for up to 30 hours free childcare, we will also collect:

  • your national insurance number or unique taxpayer reference (UTR), if you’re self-employed. We may also collect information regarding benefits and family credits that you are in receipt of.

 

Why we collect this information and the legal basis for handling your data

We use personal data about you and your child in order to provide childcare services and fulfil the contractual arrangement you have entered into. This includes using your data to:

  • contact you in case of an emergency
  • to support your child’s wellbeing and development
  • to manage any special educational, health or medical needs of your child whilst at our setting
  • to carry out regular assessment of your child’s progress and to identify any areas of concern
  • to maintain contact with you about your child’s progress and respond to any questions you may have
  • to process your claim for up to 30 hours free childcare (only where applicable)
  • to keep you updated with information about our service.

 

With your consent, we will also record your child’s activities for their individual learning record. This may include photographs and videos. You will have the opportunity to withdraw your consent at any time, for images taken by confirming so in writing.

 

The Lenches Preschool Group have a legal obligation to process safeguarding related data about your child should we have concerns about their welfare. We also have a legal obligation to transfer records and certain information about your child to the school that your child will be attending (see Transfer of Records policy).

 

Who we share your data with

In order for us to deliver childcare services we will also share your data as required with the following categories of recipients:

  • Ofsted – during an inspection or following a complaint about our service
  • banking services to process chip and pin and/or direct debit payments (as applicable)
  • the Local Authority (where you claim up to 30 hours free childcare as applicable)
  • the government’s eligibility checker (as above)
  • our insurance underwriter (if applicable)
  • our setting software management provider (if applicable)
  • the school that your child will be attending

 

We will also share your data if:

  • we are legally required to do so, for example, by law, by a court or the Charity Commission;
  • to enforce or apply the terms and conditions of your contract with us;
  • to protect your child and other children; for example by sharing information with social care or the police;
  • it is necessary to protect our and others rights, property or safety
  • we transfer the management of the setting, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer so they may continue the service in the same way.

 

We will share personal data (including special category personal data where appropriate) with third parties such as:

  • Worcestershire Safeguarding Board
  • HM revenue and customs
  • Local authority i.e. claiming for NEF funding
  • Department for work and pensions
  • Public Health England i.e. reportable diseases
  • Paramedics/health professionals in the case of an emergency
  • Legal representatives regarding employment law or breach of contracts
  • Schools or settings where the child has split placement
  • Police
  • Professional agencies when supporting children and families

 

Some of our systems are provided by third parties, e.g. pre-school website, providers portal and NEST pension scheme. This is always subject to contractual assurances that personal data will be kept securely and only in accordance with our specific directions.

 

We will never share your data with any other organisation to use for their own purposes.

 

How do we protect your data?

The Lenches Preschool takes its responsibilities as data controller seriously and review risk assessments regularly on how we store data to prevent a data breach. All paper copies of children and staff records are kept in a locked filing cabinet. Members of staff can have access to these files in order to perform their duties, however information taken from files about individual children is confidential. We protect unauthorised access to your personal data and prevent it from being lost, accidentally destroyed, misused, or disclosed.

 

How long do we retain your data?

We retain your child’s personal data for up to 3 years after your child no longer uses our setting, or until our next Ofsted inspection after your child leaves our setting. Medication records and accident records are kept for longer according to legal requirements. Your child’s learning and development records are maintained by us and handed to you when your child leaves.

 

In some instances (child protection, or other support service referrals) we are obliged to keep your data for longer if it is necessary to comply with legal requirements. We have adopted the Pre-school Learning Alliance

guidelines which set out the time period for which different categories of data are kept (see our Children’s and Provider Records policies).

All paper documents are shredded or deleted after the retention period.

 

Automated decision-making

We do not make any decisions about your child based solely on automated decision-making.

 

Your rights with respect to your data

You have the right to:

  • Be informed- as a data subject you have a right to be informed of what data we process, this information is detailed within this privacy notice.
  • Request access, amend or correct your/your child’s personal data- at any time, an individual can make a subject access request (SAR) relating to their data, through contacting Emilia Munro. We will respond to any request as soon as is reasonably practicable and in any event within statutory time limits, which is currently one month. We will be able to respond quickly to smaller targeted requests for information. If the request is manifestly excessive or similar to previous requests, we may ask you to reconsider or charge a proportionate fee, but only where we are legally entitled to do this. You should be aware that certain data is exempt from right of access. This may include information which identifies other individuals, or information which is subject to legal privilege.
  • Request that we delete or stop processing your/your child’s personal data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • Request that we transfer your, and your child’s personal data to another person.
  • Right to Objection- data subjects can object to their data being used for certain activities like marketing or research.

 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights at any time or if you have any questions, comments or concerns about this privacy notice, or how we handle your data please contact us. If you have continue to have concerns about the way your data is handled and remain dissatisfied after raising your concern with us, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF or ico.org.uk/, or contactable on 0303 123 1113, Monday to Friday 9-5pm.

 

 

Changes to this notice

The Lenches Preschool Group keep this notice under regular review. You will be notified of any changes where appropriate.

 

 

What happens if you don’t provide information?

Most personal data is required for us to fulfil our contractual obligations with you, we therefore have the right to withdraw our contract should essential data be withdrawn.

 

The Lenches Preschool Group

 

General Data Protection Regulations

Privacy Notice

 

Declaration

 

Childs name: _______________________________________

 

I/ We, ____________________________________________, declare that I/ We understand:

 

  • What personal data The Lenches Preschool collects, and reasons for this.
  • How we collect data, where this is stored and for how long.
  • The lawful basis for data processing.
  • Your rights as a data subject.
  • How I/ We can control and complain about how my personal data is processed.

 

Please sign below:

  1. Parent/ Carer with legal responsibility

 

Date; _____________ Signature; ____________________________

 

  1. Parent/ Carer with legal responsibility

 

Date; _____________ Signature; ____________________________

 

 

GDPR Designated Lead: ___________________________________